Privacy Policy

HEY DEEDEE® is committed to protecting its website visitors' and Mobile Application Users' privacy. The following Privacy and Cookie Policy outlines the information HEY DEEDEE® (hereafter ‘HEY DEEDEE® ’, ‘We’ or ‘Us’) may process and how we may use that information to better serve Users while using our website (the 'Website'), our mobile customer application (the 'APP') and our services (collectively the "Service").

If you have questions about this Privacy and Cookie Policy, please contact us at info@heydeedee.com

DEFINITIONS

"User" means a person who has signed up and is registered with HEY DEEDEE® for the use or potential use of the Service. "PSP" means the party having sole responsibility for the parcel delivery service. "Rider" means the person who is an employee or business partner of, or otherwise retained by the Partner and who provides the goods transportation to the User. "Vehicle" means a vehicle that is owned and/or driven by a Partner to provide the goods transportation or to provide other services.

PURPOSES TO STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


B. OPTIMIZATION OF WEBSITE & APP

When you visit our Website, our website administrators process technical data such as your IP-address, visited webpages, the internet browser you use, your previous/next visited websites and the duration of a visit/session to enable us to deliver the functionalities of the Website. In addition, in certain instances the browser may prompt you for your geo-location to allow us to provide you with an enhanced experience. With this technical data our website administrators can manage the Website, for instance by resolving technical difficulties or improving the accessibility of certain parts of the Website. This way, we ensure that you can (continue to) find the information on the Website in a quick and simple manner.

When you use our APP, we also process technical data such as your IP-address, Device ID or MAC-address, and information about the manufacturer, model, and operating system of your mobile device. We use this data to enable us to deliver the functionalities of the APP, resolve technical difficulties, and provide you with the correct and most up to date version of the APP and to improve the function of the APP.

B. OPTIMIZATION OF CUSTOMER SERVICE

When you register as a User, we will collect your name, email address, country, language, password, mobile phone number, IP-address, Device ID.

We will use your contact details to send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password, to communicate with you in response to your inquiries, and to send you service-related announcements, for instance, if our Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance. We will use your registration information to create and manage your User account. We may deactivate your account if we suspect that you use our APP to commit fraudulent or illegal acts or if you violate our terms of use.

C. PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you request parcel delivery via your use of the APP, the Website or the CC, we provide your name and location address and number to the Rider who accepts your request for transportation so that the Rider may contact and find you.

D. TELEPHONE NUMBER AND PUSH NOTIFICATIONS

If you have requested the parcel delivery through the Website, the APP or the CC; from the time that parcel delivery request is accepted by the Rider, until the goods reach your destination, you and the Rider will have the ability to contact each other by any means of communication using the mobile number of the Rider preferable by you and the Rider.

E. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DETAILS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate or provide the Service on our behalf, to process payment, provide customer support, provide geo-location information to our Riders, to perform Website-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Website's features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties may have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are contractually bound not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

HEY DEEDEE® will disclose your personal data to the extent that this is legally required, or necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims and legal process; or in the event of an emergency pertaining to your health and/or safety.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable if you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@HeyDeedee.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us at info@heydeedee.com as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

F. HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website

G. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES?

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

H. CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email and by means of a notice on the Website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

I. CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information on the contact us page.

License of the Software

1. You are permitted to install a copy of the Software on your mobile device for your use provided that you shall not use the Software or the Services for any commercial purposes.

2. You are not permitted to rent, lease, sublicense, distribute or transfer copies of the Software or the license for the use of the Software to any third parties.

3. You are not permitted to rent, lease, sublicense, distribute or transfer copies of the Software or the license for the use of the Software to any third parties.

4. You shall not interrupt the normal operation of the Software, or use any methods to export or modify the source code of the Software.

5. You shall not upload or send out any kinds of computer viruses, worms, trojans, or malicious codes.

6. You shall not install and/or execute the Software on any device other than the mobile device running the operating systems suggested by Hey Deedee®.

Other than the license to use the Software granted in paragraph 1, no other license or right is hereby granted to you and the ownership of the Software and Hey Deedee® and its suppliers hereby expressly reserve all other rights.